FREE SHIPPING after $200.00!! (For products only, Domestic)
Please note, all prices are in USD, but as a special Favour to our Canadian customers, we offer the following deal: place your order by phone (toll free 1-888-994-6495, Mon.-Fri. 9am-6pm EST) and you will be charged in Canadian dollars at 1:1 rate to USD
$49.80 Siberian Cedar Nut Oil enriched with Sea Buckthorn - Kin Domain's Gold Collection Brand name: Ringing Cedars of Russia Siberian Cedar/Siberian Pine - Scientiffic Name: Siberian Cedar Pine - Latin Name: Pinus Sibirica
net weight: 3.53 ounces = 100 ml. Status:
Rated: 9.56 from 10 This article has been seen 13065 times. Number of Votes: 104
100% natural, Wild harvested, No preservatives, No artificial ingreedients, No GMO.
New products: Essential Oils of Siberian Cedar, 100% natural Chewing Gum of Cedar and Larch Resin
$49.80 Siberian Cedar Nut Oil enriched with Sea Buckthorn - Kin Domain's Gold Collection
INGREDIENTS: 100% natural Cold-pressed Extra Virgin Siberian Cedar Nut Oil, 100% natural Sea Buckthorn Oil.
Siberian Taiga is one of the ecologically purest areas of the world. The virgin forest of the taiga has never been treated with any chemicals or artificial fertilisation, nor abused by agricultural machines, all flora in the Taiga has been preserved in the original condition by nature.
One of the most wonderful and beneficial gifts of Siberian Taiga is Seabuckthorn Oil. Wild harvested, 100% natural Sea Buckthorn berry is gathered carefully, by people lovingly devoted to this task.
Another great gift from the Siberian Taiga is Siberian cedar nut oil. Wild harvested cedar nuts, cold pressed, first press only, this is all original, 100% natural Siberian cedar nut oil.
Using multistage cold extraction method originally developed in Russia, we preserve all nutritional value and bring you free of artificial ingredients, unique, 100% natural Siberian Sea Buckthorn Oil extract under Ringing Cedars of Russia brand name.
* * *
Ringing Cedars of Russia Company takes all necessary steps to prepare same cedar nut oil which Anastasia made for Vladimir. Here is our first Siberian Cedar Nut Oil under Ringing Cedars of Russia brand made in Kin Domain's Space of Love.
The brand name "THE RINGING CEDARS OF RUSSIA" stands for business integrity, decency and the highest possible quality of product. All products marketed under this brand name convey the primordial power of Nature and the warmth of our hearts. We offer:
A variety of high-quality cedar products, including cedar nuts, cedar flour and cedar nut oil.
Huge plantations of cedar trees grow in the Siberian taiga, said to be the ecologically purest area of the world. The virgin forest of the taiga has never been treated with any chemicals or artificial fertilisation, nor abused by agricultural machines.
Cedar nuts (the seeds of the cedar tree) take two years to mature, during which time the tree accumulates a huge volume of positive cosmic energy. Crops of nuts are harvested manually by people lovingly devoted to this task, working in a pleasant environment without undue haste to create unique products full of positive energy reflecting the infinite powers of Nature. Specific preparations include:
We pick only cedar cones which fall naturally from the trees, thus ensuring that only ripe cones are selected. We always avoid hitting the trees to shake unripe cedar cones down (as happens with some other commercial operations) - a practice which causes the nuts to lose their healing power.
Cones are then manually shelled with the help of wooden shell-removers. Nut centres are separated from their shells using wooden rollers.
Cedar nut oil marketed under our brand name is obtained by the cold-pressure method, using manual wooden oil-presses.
Cedar nut oil is then stored in special containers and packed in a Kin Domain "Sunny Meadow" located near Tomsk city using unique technology to avoid any contact with metal. The whole process is strictly supervised to ensure it complies with all sanitary requirements.
Final products are placed in special packaging to prevent daylight penetration, and stored at a temperature of 0°C to +5°C to better preserve the product's natural components. The resulting product is a bright gold-coloured liquid with the pleasant smell of cedar nuts. It is a 100% natural product with strong healing powers.
Special steps have been taken to protect "THE RINGING CEDARS OF RUSSIA" cedar nut oil against counterfeit. Each box has a holographic label with a unique number attached to the side. The unique number can be veryfied at our "anti-counterfeit" page or through the e-mail address firstname.lastname@example.org.
* * *
Ringing Cedars of Russia Company is happy to introduce you the family who makes the Siberian cedar nut oil in their own Space of Love in Kin's Domain.
Our family consists of four persons: Eugen, the head of the family; Nadezhda, his constant and faithful support; and Anna and Dimitry, their two talented and intelligent children.
Until 2008, we lived outside of Russia, in Germany, where we went in 1999 to live permanently. We were seeking a better, more peaceful and happy life. We lived there for nine years, but our happy future moved further and further away from us. We began to analyze our past and present. We reappraised many things and our values. Our way of life at that time did not suit us at all. A great desire awakened to move to Russia and live on the land. But we still had no confidence that our decision would change anything for the better.
But some time later, the Ringing Cedars of Russia books fell into our hands. As we now realize, it was not by chance. Reading the books was a turning point for us. Once we discovered the answers to a multitude of questions, there came an understanding of everything that had happened. We were seized with the desire to change a great many things as quickly as possible and simultaneously to find our own place on the land and settle down there forever. Since we were born in Siberia (Tomsk Oblast), these areas were nearest and dearest to us. After a short search of kin's estates, we happened to come across the organizers of the Solnechnaya Polyana settlement.
That same summer, we took our holidays and went to resolve the matter of a parcel of land. Our request was approved, and several options of unoccupied parcels were suggested to us. One of these appealed to us more than the others: a field with various grasses and nothing else. This was the "blank canvas" on which we were destined to create a space to be our home.
In March 2008, we made the definitive move from Germany to Tomsk and began to set up our Kin domain. We built a small house and bath-house. In the spring and summer, we are busy with planting, and in the autumn we collect a harvest of vegetables and some berries; in the winter we make plans for the future. Since in our area there are many wild berries and cedar forests and taiga, and we ourselves are great nature lovers, we decided to get involved in the harvesting of cedar nuts, thus benefiting others and receiving enjoyment from our work.
For us the domain is a space of love and a living environment with clean air, water, and food. With its abundance, it guarantees our family self-sufficiency, and will provide the opportunity and time to engage in creative activities. And the very creation of the domain is already our joint creative venture, in which we all participate, and each reveal ourselves in our own way. Now, as we set up our domain, we feel completely that we are overflowing with wonderful bright feelings; we want to bestow our love on everyone. When you are in our domain, you truly enjoy life; this we have felt ourselves.
Living at the Kin Domains in the Space of Love we understand simple truth that we want to create the best quality products.
We considered all advices from Anastasia and created same Siberian Cedar Nut Oil which she prepared for Vladimir.
We also developed the highest quality packaging. We took best available medicinal grade glass bottle from Germany. We decorated it with pure gold and packaged to the box with the design inspired by Anastasia.
Please enjoy the World Best Cedar Nut Oil from Kin Domain!
Kin Settlement "Sunny Meadow".
* * *
INCREDIBLE BENEFITS OF CEDAR NUT OIL PLUS THE EFFECT OF SEABUCKTHORN OIL!
The Sea buckthorns (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae. It is also referred to as "sea buckthorn", seabuckthorn, sandthorn or seaberry.
Description and distribution
There are 6 species and 12 subspecies native over a wide area of Europe and Asia, including China, Mongolia, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Great Britain, France, Denmark, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Finland, Sweden and Norway. More than 90 percent or about 1.5 million hectares of the world's sea buckthorn resources can be found in China where the plant is exploited for soil and water conservation purposes. The shrubs reach 0.5–6 m tall, rarely up to 10 m in central Asia, and typically occur in dry, sandy areas. They are tolerant of salt in the air and soil, but demand full sunlight for good growth and do not tolerate shady conditions near larger trees.
The common Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is by far the most widespread, with a range extending from the Atlantic coasts of Europe right across to northwestern China. In western Europe, it is largely confined to sea coasts where salt spray off the sea prevents other larger plants from out-competing it, but in central Asia it is more widespread in dry semi-desert sites where other plants cannot survive the dry conditions; in central Europe and Asia it also occurs as a subalpine shrub above tree line in mountains, and other sunny areas such as river banks.
Common Sea buckthorn has branches that are dense and stiff, and very thorny. The leaves are a distinct pale silvery-green, lanceolate, 3–8 cm long and less than 7 mm broad. It is dioecious, with separate male and female plants. The male produces brownish flowers which produce wind-distributed pollen.
Berries and leaves
The female plants produce orange berries 6–9 mm in diameter, soft, juicy and rich in oils. The berries are an important winter food resource for some birds, notably fieldfares.
Leaves are eaten by the larva of the coastal race of the ash pug moth and by larvae of other Lepidoptera including brown-tail, dun-bar, emperor moth, mottled umber and Coleophora elaeagnisella.
Hippophae salicifolia (willow-leaved Sea buckthorn) is restricted to the Himalaya, to the south of the common Sea buckthorn, growing at high altitudes in dry valleys; it differs from H. rhamnoides in broader (to 10 mm broad), greener (less silvery) leaves, and yellow berries. A wild variant occurs in the same area, but at even higher altitudes in the alpine zone. It is a low shrub not growing taller than 1 m with small leaves 1-3 cm long.
Harvesting and landscaping
Harvesting is difficult due to the dense thorn arrangement among the berries on each branch. A common harvesting technique is to remove an entire branch, though this is destructive to the shrub and reduces future harvests. A branch removed in this way is next frozen, allowing the berries to be easily shaken off. The branches are cut, deep frozen to −32°C, then shaken or abraded for removal of the berries.
The worker then crushes the berries to remove up to 95% of the leaves and other debris. This causes the berries to melt slightly from the surface as the work takes place at ambient temperature (about 20°C). Berries or the crushed pulp are later frozen for storage.
The most effective way to harvest berries and not damage branches is by using a berry-shaker. Mechanical harvesting leaves up to 50% in the field and the berries can be harvested only once in two years. They only get about 25% of the yield that could be harvested with this relatively new machinery.
During the Cold War, Russian and East German horticulturists developed new varieties with greater nutritional value, larger berries, different ripening months and a branch that is easier to harvest. Over the past 20 years, experimental crops have been grown in the United States, one in Nevada and one in Arizona, and in several provinces of Canada.
Sea buckthorn is also a popular garden and landscaping shrub, particularly making a good vandal-proof barrier hedge with an aggressive basal shoot system exploited in some parts of the world as wind breaks and to stabilize riverbanks and steep slopes. They have value in northern climates for their landscape qualities, as the colorful berry clusters are retained through winter. Branches may be used by florists for designing ornaments. The plant is the regional flora of the Finnish region of Satakunta.
Nutrients and potential health effects
Sea buckthorn berries are multipurposed, edible and nutritious, though very acidic and astringent, unpleasant to eat raw, unless 'bletted' (frosted to reduce the astringency) and/or mixed as a juice with sweeter substances such as apple or grape juice.
When the berries are pressed, the resulting Sea buckthorn oil separates into three layers: on top is a thick, orange cream; in the middle, a layer containing Sea buckthorn's characteristic high content of saturated and polyunsaturated fats; and the bottom layer is sediment and juice. Containing fat sources applicable for cosmetic purposes, the upper two layers can be processed for skin creams and liniments, whereas the bottom layer can be used for edible products like syrup.
One of the most beneficial products from these berries is Sea Buckthorn Oil.
Nutrient and phytochemical constituents of Sea buckthorn berries have potential value as antioxidants that may affect inflammatory disorders, cancer or other diseases.
The fruit of the plant has a high vitamin C content—in a range of 114 to 1550 mg per 100 grams with an average content (695 mg per 100 grams) about 12 times greater than Oranges— placing Sea buckthorn fruit among the most enriched plant sources of vitamin C. The fruit also contains dense contents of carotenoids, vitamin E, amino acids, dietary minerals, β-sitosterol and polyphenolic acids.
Apart from being nourishing, the juice has a freezing point of −22 degrees Celsius allowing it to remain a liquid even in sub-zero temperatures.
Seabuckthorn Oil has been used as traditional therapy for diseases. As no applications discussed in this section have been verified by Western science and sufficient clinical trial evidence, such knowledge remains mostly unreferenced outside of Asia and is communicated mainly from person to person.
Grown widely throughout its native China and other mainland regions of Asia, Sea buckthorn is an herbal medicine used over centuries to relieve cough, aid digestion, invigorate blood circulation and alleviate pain. In Mongolia, extracts of Sea buckthorn branches and leaves are used to treat gastrointestinal distress in humans and animals.
Bark and leaves are used for treating diarrhea and gastrointestinal and dermatologic disorders. Topical compressions are used for rheumatoid arthritis. Flowers may be used as a skin softener.
For its hemostatic and anti-inﬂammatory effects, berry fruits are added to medications for pulmonary, gastrointestinal, cardiac, blood and metabolic disorders in Indian, Chinese and Tibetan medicines. Sea buckthorn berry components have potential anticarcinogenic activity.
Fresh juice, syrup and berry or seed oils are used for colds, fever, exhaustion, as an analgesic or treatment for stomach ulcers, cancer, and metabolic disorders.
Called 'Chharma' in some native languages, oil from fruits and seeds is used for liver diseases, inﬂammation, disorders of the gastrointestinal system, including peptic ulcers and gastritis, eczema, canker sores and other ulcerative disorders of mucosal tissues, wounds, inﬂammation, burns, frostbite, psoriasis, rosacea, lupus erythematosus, and chronic dermatoses. In ophthalmology, berry extracts have been used for keratosis, trachoma, eyelid injuries and conjunctivitis. The Sea buckthorn oil is also known to kill tiny parasitic mites called Demodex.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Due to its unique botanical and nutritional properties, and there being no reported evidence of Sea buckthorn oil causing adverse reactions or negative side effects, the oil is also used as a natural agent that may benefit diseases of mucous membranes, including Aphthous ulcers, esophagitis, acid reflux, and peptic ulcers, as well as dermatological diseases and skin conditions.
In Russia and China, pulp oil may also be used topically to treat skin burns from radiation. Due to its ability to absorb ultraviolet rays, pulp oil is purported to reduce risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts working in space.
Currently, cosmetic companies are adding Sea Buckthorn Oil to anti-aging preparations for skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing properties. It is also being used topically as a natural treatment for eczema, acne rosacea, acne and acne scars, and as a lotion for minimizing stretch marks